Name:Ring ditch on site near Tesco store, Digby

Summary

Prehistoric ring ditch with pits recorded in area 2 (site 6). Fill was fully excavated and finds included a late Neolithic oblique arrowhead.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• PIT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 85, figs 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Bronze Age ring ditch (1053) recorded in area 2 (site 6). Feature was circular with an external dimeter of 10m, the fill of which was completely excavated. Ditch was 0.94 - 1.5m wide, 0.10 - 0.28m deep, broad, U-shaped profile. Fill was reddish-brown sandy silt containing flints, including a late Neolithic oblique arrowhead. Intrusive post-Medieval clay pipe bowl was also recovered. A pit was recorded at the centre of the ring ditch, 0.10m deep with a lot of charcoal in its fill; profile suggests possible post hole. Further prehistoric pits close to the ring ditch also recorded.