Name:Post Medieval bounday on site near Tesco store, Digby

Summary

Bundary recorded in site 6, cutting prehistoric ditch MDV128960. Boundary is shown on Tithe Map but has been removed by the time of the 1890 historic map.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOUNDARY (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 88, figs 18 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Post Medieval boundary 1051 in area 2 (site 6) cutting prehistoric ditch 1085. North-east by south-west alignment. Contained numerous pieces of sandstone, roof slate and lime fragments and pottery dating to after 1770. Boundary is shown on Tithe Map but has been removed by the time of the 1890 historic map.