Name:Ring ditch off Digby Drive

Ring ditch excavated with two internal pits containing Middle Bronze Age cremations within vessels.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• RING DITCH (Constructed, Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date
  • CREMATION (Middle Bronze Age - 1440 BC to 1260 BC (Between))

Full description

Gent, T. + Goodwin, N., 2008, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording of a Housing Development at Digby Drive, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363887.

Quinnell, H. + Farnell, A., 2016, Prehistoric Sites in the Digby Area of Exeter, 93, fig 23-26 (Article in Serial). SDV363832.

Prehistoric ring ditch 571. Internal diameter approximately 6m. Nearly circular in plan, with ditch 1m wide, 0.3m deep. Sections showed a rounded profile and slightly flattened base. Small pits 523 and 521 at the centre of the ring ditch each contained a Middle Bronze Age vessel with cremated bone. Each had been placed upright on trimmed slab of local iron concreted Dawlish sandstone. The pots were lifted intact and fill laboratory-excavated. One survived complete with rim and contained remains of a adult (18+); possibly male. The second was in poor condition and perhaps buried incomplete. Remains of adult (23+), possible female. The former was radiocarbon dated to 1440-1260 BC (calibrated).
Further pits excavated within the ring ditch contained charcoal and a flint flake.