Name:Hut within settlement south of the Swincombe Intake

Summary

Hut circle within prehistoric settlement adjacent to the Wheal Emma Leat, south of the Swincombe Intake. See parent record.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement comprising two hut circles and the remains of associated enclosures and fields

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Indications of two hut circles were noted at this settlement site. This is the uppermost prehistoric settlement in the valley, at 1050 feet above sea level.

One good hut circle identified, with another possible hut circle and the remains of two or three associated fields.

Two circles were noted from the aerial photograph.

Swincombe Intake South East. Settlement with single-slabbed circuit walls which are overgrown and have been robbed in the past; possibly to build the nearby field wall. Two Hut Circles '3' and '2' at SX63277163 and SX63297162, measuring 3.2 meters and 5.5 meters in diameter respectively.

This settlement was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

One hut circle and the outline of another shown on survey.