Name:Ruined house at Acre, Throwleigh

Summary

Ruins north-west of Acre date to at least the early-mid 19th century, based onn cartographic evidence, but may be older. Local knowledge suggests this as the possible site of a water-powered sawmill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SAW MILL? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Throwleigh Tithe Map depicts this house (plot 374); 'Acres House and Garden' (pasture and house), owned and occupied by John Dunning. The house is an irregular rectangle shape, aligned south-west by north-east, with narrow wing extending to the south-east. Garden plot and three other small plots attached to the south; a larger parcel shown to the north-east.

House is shown on the late 19th century historic map. Connected narrow wing on south-east side not shown; several small enclosures/plots indicated in this area.

Depiction unchanged from the late 19th century historic map, except house may have lost its roof by this time.

Ruined building depicted on the modern mapping.

Endacott, A., 2020, Ruins at Acre / Deave Lane, Throwleigh (Personal Comment). SDV363889.

Local knowledge suggests this may have once been a water-powered sawmill. There is a pond alongside Deave Lane (MDV128973) about 200m to the west of Acre and it is possible that this maintained a good head of water to power a waterwheel. It's possible that investigation at the site could uncover a wheel or saw pit.