Name:Field boundaries east of Deep Swincombe

Summary

The fragmentary remains of two field boundaries lie in an abandoned newtake on the shelf above the right bank of Deep Swincombe. The stoney banks are visible in grassy areas between patches of clitter and measure on average 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. Apart from a crude semi-circle of earthfast blocks there is no evidence of the huts described by Butler (1993).

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 207-208, Map 62 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Small enclosed hut group '3' on the east side of Deep Swincombe. The semi-circular enclosure wall 30 metres across was not completed along the side facing the river. All four huts are small between 3 metres to 4.5 metres in diameter and almost buried. Apart from a natural rock included in the perimeter of the largest building the stones used in their walls are of very modest size. A line of slabs, double in places formed an outer enclosure and there may have been others as stray alignments can be found on the boulder strewn slopes to the east.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(13/06/1995) Centred SX 64327194. The fragmentary remains of two field boundaries lie in an abandoned newtake on the shelf above the right bank of Deep Swincombe. The stoney banks are visible in grassy areas between patches of clitter and measure on average 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. Apart from a crude semi-circle of earthfast blocks there is no evidence of the huts described by Butler (1993, Map 62).
Until disturbance by the activities of the tinners in Deep Swincombe these features were probably contiguous with the field system (SX 67 SW 180 and 291) immediately to the N and W.

Two lengths of boundary shown on modern mapping.