Name:Higher Cadworthy Farmstead, Meavy

Summary

Site of Higher Cadworthy farmstead shown on 19th century maps with Cadworthy being mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Small L-shaped building at 'Cadworthy' with a small rectangular enclosure to the south. The Apportionment for 'Cadworthy' Lists Field Number 801 as 'Barn Park and Barn' and Field Number 802 as 'Mowhay'.

Building and enclosure shown on 19th century map to the north of 'Cadworthy'.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

The probable approximate site of a Medieval holding that was part of Goodameavy in the Domesday survey, and it consisted of two ferlings of land. In 1285 it was held with Hoo Meavy. There is also Lower Cadworthy farm at NGR SX54946436.

Cadworthy was mentioned as 'Cadaworth' in 1291 and 'Cadworthy' by 1493.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3238 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

The two buildings are clearly shown to be in good condition and roofed although a third building, shown as roofed on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1963 historic map, is clearly roofless. The only evidence of antiquity is a nucleus of small yards.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161743.

Photograph taken on 5th May 1953.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

SX 549645. A deserted site at higher Cadworthy, Meavy, includes two buildings, and also enclosures which are still in use on the present day farm.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 47 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 8th April 1967. Small house of mortared stone with adjoining linhay near Lower Cadworthy which is still occupied.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86, Figure 2b (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

This site lies within an enclosure of land still worked.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, 7-8 (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

'Higher Cadworthy' consists of two buildinghs back to back one of which is a linhay. Other structures and building platforms exist nearby. These remains possibly represent the site of a Medieval holding that was part of 'Goodmeavy' and consisted of two ferlings of land. In 1285 it was held with 'Hoo Meavy'.

Outline of buildings and enclosure on modern mapping.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hr Cadworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Higher Cadworthy a deserted Medieval settlement consisting of a small house and linhay.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 439560, SX56SW21 (Website). SDV359354.

A deserted farmstead at Higher Cadworthy, includes two buildings, and also enclosures which are still in use on the present day farm. The two buildings are clearly shown to be in good condition and roofed although a third building, shown as roofed in 1963, is clearly roofless. The only evidence of antiquity is a nucleus of small yards.