Name:Barrow on Venn Ottery Hill

Summary

One of a number of Bronze Age bowl barrows forming a round barrow cemetery on Venn Ottery Hill. It is visible as an earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment, LIDAR SY0691 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A circular earthwork mound, circa 4m diameter, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is possibly the same record as MDV10468 which has been mis located by circa 5m.