Name:Hut Circles '6' and '7' on outside of prehistoric settlement at Glaze Meet South, Ugborough

Summary

Hut Circles '6' and '7' (Butler) against the north-east exterior side of prehistoric settlement at Glaze Meet South. Eastern hut of 9 metres by 8 metres with walls 1.3 metres wide by 0.7 metres high. Western hut of 9 metres by 6 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high with upright facing stones

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze age settlement north-west of Skitscombe Wood, Ugbrough consisting of an enclosure containing three hut circles, with another two on the northern boundary of the enclosure

• Pastscape: 441957

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure with two hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 389 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Near Glazemeet, elevation 244 metres. On rising ground west of the Glaze valley, near Glazemeet. A very fine enclosure with an almost complete wall. The only breaks in the wall are modern tracks. The enclosure is roughly circular. There are many huts; two huts of above average size, with medium sized stones forming the walls, were revealed in a survey of the site.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4076-4077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6660, 2/354-355 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176911.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

Enclosure containing two hut circles and one hut circle attached to external wall. Visible on aerial photographs.

Prehistoric enclosure at 'Glaze Meet South'. Structures '6' to '8' against the exterior of the enclosure were perhaps unroofed pens rather than dwellings.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB16 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/04/2019. Hut 1 SX66718 60307 Hut 2 SX66707 60334 Hut 3 SX66669 60284 Hut 4 SX66667 60301 Hut 6/7 SX66756 60358 Hut 8 SX66789 60299 Vegetation consists of bracken in the summer and soft rush. There is a recently split and fallen mature hawthorn tree in hut 2. Photos taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB16 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 08/04/2019 Photos X 9 taken giving coordinates for each.
1) 7) showing the path cutting through the enclosure bank at the north and south ends
2) SX66756 60358 looking east at both huts 6 and 7
3) SX66789 60299 looking north at hut 8
4) SX66676 60346 looking east north east at the holly and hawthorn on the northern part of the enclosure bank
5) SX66707 60334 looking west north west showing the fallen tree in hut 2
6) SX66718 60307 looking east south east at hut 1
8) SX6667 60301 looking south east at hut 4
9) SX66669 60284 looking north west at hut 3

Enclosure with five hut circles shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441957, SX66SE62 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 27th March 1950. Enclosure of 109 metres diameter and hut circles.
A sub-circular enclosed settlement measuring 120 metres by 103.0 metres constructed of rubble walling 2.5 metres wide, with several modern gaps 2.0 metres to 3.0 metres wide with an apparently modern sunken trackway to the south-east. The interior of the enclosure is level and contains five huts in poor condition. All have levelled interiors and three have eastern entrances. The internal diameters vary 3.0 metres to 6.5 metres with double faced orthostatic walling averaging 1.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. One hut is attached to the inner face of the enclosure wall and two contiguous huts are built against the external face.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Enclosed settlements.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 20th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Hut circle '4' on outer side of north-east side of enclosure, 9 metres north-east to south-west, 8 metres north-west to south-east, tumbled stone walls, 1.3 metres wide, 0.7 metres high Hut circle '5' on outer side of north-east side of enclosure, 9 metres north-east to south-west, 6 metres north-west to south-east, tumbled stone walls, 1.2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high, upright facing stones.