Name:Bowl Barrow 313 metres south-west of Leworthy Cross, Clawton

Summary

One of a group of eight bowl barrows on Affaland Moor. The barrow was damaged by the construction of a hut/garage on its perimeter during the Second World War. The site is obscured by scrub and brambles and its condition is declining.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 143362

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Barrow depicted.

Office of Works, 1945 - 1969, Affaland Moor Barrows (Schedule Document). SDV343447.

Visited 8th February 1945. Moor ploughed up. Barrows probably vanished.

Visited 9/3/1951. Remains consist of a low, badly distorted mound with average width 25 metres and varying in height between 0-0.2 metres. Mound badly mutilated having been surrounded by a military camp for five years and two huts built on the perimeter, one now in use as a tractor garage, all tractors having to cross the mound either to enter or leave the garage, and the slight remains are rapidly vanishing.
Visited 21/11/1977. No visible remains.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 1969. Obscured by scrub and brambles, almost destroyed during and since 1939-1945 war.

Department of Environment, 1971, Eight Round Barrows on Affland Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339647.

Diameter 20 yards, height two feet. In a thicket.

Visited 11th October 1979. Unlocated, and has probably disappeared. No sign of the hut erected during the war. Site enclosed in thicket.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Visited 1982.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clawton 5 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 143362 (Un-published). SDV343442.

Visited 17/7/1997. Northern of two bowl barrows 710 metres south-west of Leworthy forming part of a cluster. Diameter 25 metres, height.2 metres. Limited damage by military building which is no longer extant.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows 690m and 760m south west of Leworthy (Schedule Document). SDV343445.

The northernmost of two bowl barrows aligned north-south and forming part of a group of eight barrows spread along an upland ridge known as Affaland Moor.
A 0.2 metre high circualr mound with a diameter of 25 metres. The mound was slightly damaged by the construction of a military building, which has subsequently been removed. Surrounding ditch preserved as a buried feature 2.5 metres wide.
A boundary bank crossing the north side of the barrow is excluded from the scheduling, but the gorund below is included.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.