Name:Enclosure or barrow on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Earthworks of a ringed, sub-circular banked enclosure, with narrow outer ditch, are visible on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are interpreted as representing a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age enclosure or barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pair of possible Bronze Age circular earthworks lying west of the main Roborough Camp on Roborough Down

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? to 42 AD)

Earth circle (R. H. Worth, 10/12/1948).

Symes Saunders, E. G., 1934, Roborough Earthwork, South Devon, 323-6 (Article in Serial). SDV236355.

(SX 50736407) Across the road from the earthwork (SX 56 SW 11) opposite the banked ditch is a secondary earthwork, 50 ft in diameter.
A circular earthwork 50 feet (15.2 meters) in diameter lies west of the main Roborough Camp but is apparently related to it.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 3216 (Aerial Photograph). SDV250271.

Visible on air photograph at SX 50736403. A similar circle lies at SX 50796399.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 4195 (Aerial Photograph). SDV236361.

Earthworks of a sub-circular ringed bank with outer ditch are visible.

Two circular features visible in this area (marked as barrows on the map overlay). One at SX 5075 6409 with apparent length of bank attached to its west side. A continuation of this bank appears to cross into the centre of earthwork SX56SW/2 (PRN 2366). Other circular feature at SX 5079 6405 (PRN 12902).

Earthworks of a sub-circular mound with outer ditch are visible.

Earthworks of a ringed, sub-circular banked enclosure, circa 4m wide and 20m diameter, with narrow outer ditch, circa 2m wide, are visible on aerial imagery taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are interpreted as representing a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age enclosure or barrow, although a later origin is also possible. Earthworks of a similar and possibly contemporary feature are visible to the southeast (MDV12902).