Name:Hut circle settlement, Shaden Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One, probably two, hut circles lie within an enclosure which is linked to a terminal reave (SX56SE78). Both structures lie on a gentle northerly slope in a partially cleared area of earthfast boulders and stones. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze Age parallel reave system on Shaden Moor, including a hut circle settlement, consisting of three hut circles and associated small enclosures built along a reave

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Shaden Moor settlement (Worksheet). SDV152969.

Shaden Moor. At least two prehistoric hut circles close to the western end of a reave which is a continuation of main Saddlesborough Reave and which has a modern field boundary built on top of most of its length west of the Beatland Corner to Cadover Bridge Road.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 98-99, Map 48 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Settlement at Shaden Moor consisting of the scanty remains of three hut circles of 5.0 metres to 8.5 metres diameter associated with some small enclosures alongside a boundary which would have originally been part of a reave (continuing the Saddlesborough reave), although it has been replaced by a substantial field wall.

Fletcher, M., 2000, The Ferro Ceramic Mine and Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy (Report - Survey). SDV360342.

(25/02/2000) SX54676380 One, probably two, hut circles lie within an enclosure which is linked to a terminal reave (SX56SE78). Both structures lie on a gentle northerly slope in a partially cleared area of earthfast boulders and stones.
SX54676380 A well preserved hut circle linked to the double-faced boulder/slab walling of an enclosure. It is levelled into the slope with an 0.5m high back scarp and 0.6m high front scarp. It measures, internally 6.8m by 6.0m with a tumbled boulder/stone wall on average 2.5m wide and 0.4m high. The position of the entrance is not evident.
SX54666377 The probable site of a hut circle. It measures 3.8m across internally and is delineated by a number of earthfast boulders. It lies against the reave (on the south west side). The irregular-shaped enclosure is levelled into the slope and the west side is formed by the reave. A post and wire fence now bisects the site.

Remains of this settlement are visible on the aerial photography.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Rectilinear enclosure and hut circles visible on LIDAR data.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 27/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX546638 An enclosure containing two hut circles (Blaylock S 01-June-1999 National Trust Archaeologist).