Name:Goats Hill House, Goats Hill Road, Northam

Summary

Arts and crafts style house built in 1924. It was designed by local architect, Frank Whiting for the artist, Hubert Coop. It has been much altered though since in was originally built. The original thatched roof was replaced with tile in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• HOUSE (Built, Early 20th Century - 1924 AD to 1924 AD)

Full description

Carter, D. + Carter, J., 2020, Building Survey. Goats Hill House, Northam (Report - Survey). SDV364663.

Historic building recording was undertaken of Goats Hill House following a grant of planning permission for demoliton. The name Goats Hill derives from a field name recorded on the 1838 Tithe Apportionment (plot 377).
The house was built in the summer of 1924 for Hubert Coop, a well known local artist connected to the Burton Art Gallery in Bideford. It was designed in the Arts and Crafts style by Bideford based architect Frank Whiting. The original plans and elevations for the house survive. An accompanying letter sets out the materials to be used but interestingly they vary from what was actually used when the house was constructed. The house featured in the Ideal Home magazine in 1925 and 1938.
It is built of rendered, local stone. The roof was originally thatched but was replaced with tiles in 1954. The windows have stone surrounds but the original steel casements are mostly replaced with modern upvc double glazing.
The interior has also been much altered but a number of original features survive including the living room fireplace, beams in the lobby and drawing room and the panelling at the bottom of the staircase. Several timbers in the living room show evidence of having being reused. Cargo marks suggest that they were probably originally imported in the earlier 19th century.
The property is considered of interest in that it was commissioned and designed by a known client and architect and that the original building plans survive, although it has been much altered since it was built.

Jackson-Stops & Staff, 2020, Goats Hill House (Leaflet). SDV363930.

Sales particulars for Goats Hill House, an arts and crafts style residence set in its own woodland-park like gardens. It was built in the 1920s for a well-known local artist and was featured in Ideal Home Magazine in 1925 and 1928. The original thatch was replaced with tiles in 1954.
Details and photos of the rooms and garden given.

Chappell, S., 2020, Goats Hill Road (Un-published). SDV363929.

Goats Hill House was built in the 1920s in arts and crafts style. It was designed by a local firm of architects, Orphoot and Whiting for the artist, Hubert Coop. The latter was a founder of the Burton Art Gallery. Although the original thatched roof has been replaced, the house is nevertheless typical of their style. The location and landscaping are also important, forming part of the overall design of the house. It is considered to be of local interest in terms of its architectural and cultural significance.

Goats Hill House marked.