Name:Hut circle within enclosure 300m south-west of Black Tor, South Brent

Hut circle '3' within Enclosure 'F' (Butler) to the south-west of Black Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1977, SX66SE31, SX66SE31 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV169267.

Enclosure 72.0 meters by 32.0 meters and hut circle 9.0 meters in diameter. The walls are composed of turf-covered stones. Enclosure has no visible entrance. The hut circle has no obvious entrance.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Site visited on 2nd March 1977. Hut circle lies immediately adjacent to the north-west wall of the pound, well preserved with a clear hut platform but no obvious entrance. Diameter measures 9.0 meters. There is a suggestion of a second hut or possibly entrance shelter adjoining it on the side towards the centre of the pound. Possible entrance to enclosure on west near hut.

One of at least seven hut circle enclosures on Black Tor. Hut Circle '3' against the north side of Enclosure 'F' at 7.0 metres in diameter is the largest hut on the hillside.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.