Name:Cross Shaft from Cholwich Town Farm

Site of the remains of a cross shaft found at Cholwich Town farm but now lost

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE32

• CROSS (Unknown date)

An octagonal cross shaft was found in a stone wall to the south-east of Cholwich Town farm.

Remains of a stone cross on a rough stone wall to the south-east of the farmhouse at Cholwich Town and formerly in use as a rick staddle nearby. It is a cross shaft of octagonal section with head and arms broken off. An octagonal tenon near the base is a relic of its use as a staddle stone. The shaft is to be erected near to the other cross.
This portion of red granite cross shaft was in use as a gatepost in the rickyard.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439199 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343423.

Worked stone of octagonal section, similar in form to a window mullion, stands beside a moorland cross at SX58626118. It is 0.4 metres high and 0.25 metres across at its widest.
Its size is such that it could have been utilised as a stem for a staddle stone but Masson Phillips is unlikely to have mistaken it for a cross shaft and it seems that his recorded fragment is now lost.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 99, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cholwich Town SX585623
A cross stood on a low bank near the entrance to Cholwich Town Farm, it was either the shaft of cross with its head broken off, or a partially formed cross abandoned in the course of making. The head extension apparently broken off, the arms and tapered shaft are only partially formed and cut away. The cross had served as a gatepost. The Dartmoor National Park Authority erected the cross in 1969, it has since been removed sometime in 1978 by persons unknown.
Shaft height 2.29 metres, span 0.76 metres.