Name:Hut circle within enclosed hut circle settlement south of Black Tor, South Brent

Hut circle '2' within enclosed hut circle settlement 'E' (Butler) to the south of Black Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 369 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890 2278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX66SE32, SX66SE32, Sketch plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV145158.

Visited on 14th April 1950 and 18th July 1977. An enclosed homestead situated south-west of Black Tor with a well preserved central hut with internal diameter of 6 metres and a south facing entrance.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-57 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Hut circle in the upper half of the pound, with well preserved walls, definite hut platform 7 metres in diameter and a possible entrance to the south.

Enclosure with a central very clear hut circle on 1976 aerial photograph with another possible hut circle and a possible hut circle attached to the external eastern wall.

One of at least seven hut circle enclosures on Black Tor. Hut Circle '2' in Enclosure 'E' has a diameter of 6.0 metres with thick walls and an entrance to the south-east. It perhaps replaced an adjoining building of 4.3 metres now represented only by foundations. The disorganised wall of the third hut takes up the corner.

Hut circle visible on aarial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

One of three enclosed hut groups at Black Tor. The northern enclosure contains three stone hut circles the largest is centrally positioned and measures 6 metres in diameter internally. The others lie to the west, one is attached to the enclosure wall.