Name:1-3 Exmouth Cottages, Christow

Summary

Terrace of three cottages built in the late 19th century apparently as accommodation for station staff for the nearby Teign Valley Branch railway (opened 1882). Noted in the Lower Ashton conservation area appraisal as an attractive group only excluded from the conservation area due to their location within the National Park boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): 02/11/2020

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1875 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • TERRACE (Built, XIX - 1875 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Exmouth Cottages' depicted on the late 19th century historic map, north-west of Spara Bridge and just 100m west of Ashton Station across the River Teign.

Teignbridge District Council, 2010, Teignbridge District Conservation Area Character Appraisals. Lower Ashton (Report - Assessment). SDV363936.

The railway arrived in Lower Ashton in 1882 and Exmouth Cottages across the river from the station may have been built for railway workers. Spara bridge presents a charming and distinctive gateway to the village. The nearby Exmouth Cottages are attractive in their own right and have great group value with the bridge. Their present exclusion from the conservation area is due to them being within the Dartmoor National Park. They deserve to be treated as if they are within the conservation area.

Dartmoor National Park Authority Planning Department, 2020, 0501/20 3 Exmouth Cottages (Planning Application). SDV363935.

Local information notes that this terrace has only been minimally altered.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Exmouth Cottages, Christow (Un-published). SDV363937.

Terrace considered to be a non-designated heritage asset, based on historical link to the railway and aesthetic merit.

1-3 Exmouth Cottages is depicted on the modern mapping, located close to Spara Bridge.