Name:Byteign Cottage, Christow

Summary

Dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, shown on the late 19th century historic map as 'Byteign Cottages', this appears to have been combined into a single property.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Byteign is depicted on the Christow Tithe Map; homestead, yards, gardens (Plot 586). Owned by Edward Lord Viscount Exmouth, occupied by William Board. Roughly rectangular dwelling aligned east-west, with an additional non-domestic structure adjoining the western end of the house at a slight angle.

'Byteign Cottages'. Late 19th century historic map shows the dwelling apparently divided into at least three sections. Changes to the structure at the western end of the house.

Byteign Cottage is shown on the modern mapping.