Name:Hut within settlement north of Bala Brook

Summary

Measures 6.3 metres diameter has lost half its wall but the remainder is well preserved with several courses of stone in place (Butler, 1993; hut circle '5' within Enclosure 'A' at Zeal Hill South.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

(22/12/1977) There are nine huts inside and one outside the enclosure, three being attached to the enclosure walling. All but one of the huts inside the enclosure are of type 2. The other at SX 67796297, is of type 1, possibly built on the remains of type 2. The internal diameters vary from 3.5 metres to 7.0 metres with walling averaging 1.9 metres thick and 0.5 metres high. The majority of the entrances are to the south-east. The huts have levelled interiors and are generally in good condition.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Hut Circle '5' within Enclosure 'A' at 'Zeal Hill South' of 6.3 metres diameter has lost half its wall but the remainder is well preserved with several courses of stone in place.

Enclosure with hut circles north of Bala Brook intake. The huts are up to 12 metres in diameter with walls up to a metre in height and 2 metres in thickness, they have entrances on the west or north-west side and some are set into the slope.

Visible on the lidar data.

Cunis, E, 2023, Images of huts in settlement north of Bala Brook (Photograph). SDV365312.

(06/02/2023) Site visited and series of images taken recording the condition of the huts in the Bala Brook settlement, showing condition and current vegetation growth. Current condition is noted as worse; thick bracken but also some hawthorn trees as well as gorse. Image of this hut taken facing north-north-west.