Name:Prehistoric Enclosure on Crownhill Down, Sparwell

Summary

Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure on Crownhill Down of 55 metres by 45 metres. The enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular enclosure on Crownhill Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE130
  • Pastscape: 439477

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

A curvilinear bank is visible defining a D-shaped enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 1978, SX5760 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343625.

Site visited on 27th June 1979. A circular, presumably Prehistoric enclosure of earth and intermittent boulders is situated at the north end of the Prehistoric field system. Boundary 1 metre wide by 0.2 metres high with a diameter of 55 metres.

Prehistoric circular enclosure on a fairly steep north-west slope covering about 0.23 hectares, with an internal diameter of 55 metres north-west to south-east by 51 metres transversely. The walling is partially double-faced but is mostly of single blocks and rubble, 1.3 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high. The interior has been cleared of stone and is now grass covered. Around the lower half a lynchet has built up to a height of 0.5 metres. Other details: Plan.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Visible and recorded on the 1985 interpretation.

Oval Enclosure '2' of 55 metres by 45 metres to the south of Tory Brook and the 'long house'.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439477 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343626.

A Prehistoric enclosure of sub-circular shape situated on a north-west facing slope in open moorland. It is largely obscured by dense vegetation but where visible the wall is composed of irregularly spaced granite boulders and stones with soil and a slight lynchet on the downhill side.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

An enclosure of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is relatively clearly visible as an earthwork under moderate vegetation cover on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1965.
The visible bank is circa 4m wide, enclosing a roughly-D shaped area circa 45 by 50m across.
The north-east quadrant of the enclosure perimeter is not identifiable and might have been removed or reused during the construction of the medieval long-house and associated farmstead immediately to the north.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.