Name:Catch meadow within Squabmoor Plantation, Exmouth

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches, interpreted as the gutters of a possible 19th century catch meadow irrigation system, are visible on RAF aerial photographs of 1946-1949 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthwork ditches are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0284, SY0384 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on RAF photographs of 1946-1949 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as the gutters of a possible 19th century catch meadow irrigation system.