Name:West and East Putford Primary and Nursery School

Summary

The original part of the school is an attractive Victorian gothic style building bearing the date 1878.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST PUTFORD

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

School marked. A pump ('P') is also marked in the school yard.

Google, 2020, Google Streetview (Website). SDV363415.

An attractive Victorian gothic style building. Stone built with red and cream brick dressings, decorative barge boards and a slate roof. The front elevation has central projecting gable, with a large window and decorative brick relieving arch above, and two smaller projecting gables either side, each with a window and decorative relieving arch. The ?white painted lintel of the central window has a decorative banner inscribed BOARD SCHOOL, above which, just below the relieving arch is a similar banner with the date 1878.

West and East Putford Primary and Nursery School marked. The original 19th century building has been much extended.