Name:Hut circle within enclosed settlement east of Bala Brook, South Brent

Summary

Hut circle '19' within enclosed hut circle Settlement 'B' at 'Zeal Hill South' (Butler) to the east of Bala Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 441843

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and one hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist, Sketch (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited in May 1979. The pound is very faint and difficult to trace consisting of a drop in level or lynchet with a few stones showing. It can be more or less traced as a complete circle with a hut circle included on its course, although the southern half of the enclosure is omitted in the Ordnance Survey 6" Revision map. There are four hut circles all on the periphery of the enclosure and just near it . Two others lie about 20 metres south-east of the enclosure.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 19th March 1984. Part of an agglomerated enclosure with a triple hut circle in the centre and one incorporated in ajoining wall.

Hut Circle '19' within Enclosure 'B' at 'Zeal Hill South' of 5.7 metres diameter.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This enclosure north of Bala Brook intake is D-shaped, with two arms of walling extending towards an enclosure immediately to the east and passing two conjoined hut circles. The wall is stone-built and up to 3 metres in thickness and 0.5 metres in height. It contains four hut circles and has one immediately outside the north wall, they are up to 12 metres in diameter with walls up to 2 metres in thickness and 1 metre in height and entrances to the north or north-west. There are three tinners' caches in the enclosure and one immediately outside.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441843, SX66SE28 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 16th December 1977. This partly-enclosed settlement on the east bank of the Bala Brook lies on a south west facing slope at approximately 267.0 metres OD. The enclosure is horse-shoe shaped, measuring 100 metres north to south by 60 metres east to west, with one subdividing wall: the walling is on average 2.0 metres in thickness and 1.0 metre in height, of mainly orthostatic construction. Within the enclosure are five hut circles, two of them built on to the enclosure wall. Their average internal diameter is 5.3 metres and thickness of wall 1.3 metres.
The easternmost hut at SX 67066303 has a rectangular annexe on its south east side measuring 5.3 metres by 3.7 metres. Outside the enclosure at SX 66996309 is a small rectangular enclosure measuring 4.5 metres by 3.0 metres, the wall 0.3 metres in height; its purpose cannot be deduced from the visual evidence. At SX 67045309 is a small cairn, diameter 2.8 metres, consisting of a mound of stones retained
by a rough kerb.