Name:Hut circle within settlement north of Bala Brook, South Brent

Eastern of three hut circles within Settlement 'C' (Butler) north of Bala Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement north-east of Old Hill consisting of a fragmentary enclosure with at least two hut circles incorporated into the walling, with another possible circle outside the enclosure

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle within Settlement 'C' at 'Zeal Hill South'. This eastern of three hut circles on the northern boundary of the enclosure.

Northern arc of the enclosure is visible on the aerial photography, along with the two adjoining hut circles incorporated into the wall at the north-west corner of the enclosure. The other two hut circles depicted on the modern map are not visible on the aerial photography.

Enclosure fragment and four hut circles are depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442090, SX66SE111 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 16th December 1977. The remains of a hut group, consisting of two definite hut circles and the vague outline of a hut platform, partially enclosed by a length of low and fragmentary walling. The hut circles are 5.5 metres and 3.5 metres in diameter respectively, with walls of 1.0 metre thickness. They are in very poor condition. Outside the walling to the north are the possible remains of another hut of diameter 4.5 metres.