Name:Two cairns to the north-west of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Two cairns to the north-west of Penn Beacon one of 8.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high and the other of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. Part of a group of cairns along the contour

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1979, Cairns north-west of Penn Beacon (Worksheet). SDV151764.

Visited in September 1979. A cairn on the lower south-west facing slope of Shell Top. About 200 metres north-west of MDV12911. Stone built, partially overgrown, with a hollow centre. Diameter circa 7 to 8 metres, height circa 1 metre.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 192-3, 213, Map 52, Figure 52.14 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Penn Beacon W. cairn '15' at SX59246300 of 8.5 metres diameter by 1.0 metres diameter high and Penn Beacon W. cairn '16' at SX59266301 of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. Cairn '15' is a pitted but prominent bowl shape with a smaller companion Cairn '16' which is apparently undisturbed.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.

This cairn is one of two on the west slope of Penn Beacon, west of Cholwich Town contour reave and lying on broadly the same contour as the several cairns on the south-west slope. These two cairns lie close to the west side of a group of springs which run down the west slope. This cairn is the north-eastern of the two and consists of a mound 8 metres in diameter and up to 1 metre in height with a hollow in the centre. It is partly overgrown but some stone shows through the turf.