Name:Ditch on site at Knowle Lane, Cullompton

Summary

The second phase of excavations in 2011 uncovered a ditch containing six sherds of middle/late Iron Age pottery. Further gullies closely associated may be the remains of roundhouse, although remains were too limited to confirm identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• DITCH (Constructed, Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 300 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • GULLY (Constructed, Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 300 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P. + Passmore, A., 2016, Prehistoric and Romano-British Remains and a Post-Medieval Brickworks at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 175-76, fig 2, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV363912.

During the second phase of excavations on the site at Knowle Lane in 2011, a ditch (F144) was recorded crossing the north-western part of the site. It contained six sherds of South West Decorated ware pottery, all thought to be from the same Middle/Late Iron Age vessel. Ditch was aligned north-south 1.6m wide, 0.65m deep (maximum) with steep sides and variable flat or rounded base. Additionally, three pieces of worked flint and chert were also recorded (residual) in the context. Cut by a later ditch (F244), this feature extended beyond the limit of the excavation (north and south).