Name:Cosden Cottage and Curzons House, South Zeal

Summary

Adjoin a terrace of four dwellings on the north side of the main street at the eastern end of South Zeal. Identified as being historic and of high quality (with some modern alterations). These are depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, and later historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Rectangular house depicted of the western end of the row on the Tithe Map (plots 2645).

Appears to have been divided in two since the Tithe Map depiction. Otherwise, the late 19th century historic map shows these two square houses as the western end of row; overall footprint of the buildings matches, although these appear larger than the four to the east (MDV129139).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, South Zeal Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 19, Map 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV359517.

Two dwellings adjoining 1-4 Cawsand View identified as being historic. The western property is highlighted as being high quality; Curzons House is marked as historic with some modern alterations. No further specific detail provided.

Marked on the modern mapping. Cosden Cottage to west and Curzons House to east.