Name:Hut circle within enclosed settlement north of Old Hill, South Brent

Northern hut circle '3' (Butler) within enclosed settlement north of Old Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1890 2278-9 & 2494 4045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photographs taken on 10th December 1946 and 11th March 1948.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited in October 1977. Pound and hut circles found as described. The pound wall is about 0.5 metres high.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 19th March 1984. Enclosure semi-circular in shape with a hut circle attached to internal wall.

Visible on 1946 aerial phtograph.

'Middle Brook Lower enclosure' is in poor condition and has been disturbed. The main building seems to have been a free standing Hut Circle '3' of 7.0 metres diameter near the centre.

Enclosure shown as 'Homestead' on modern mapping with two hut circles.

This monument includes an enclosed stone hut circle settlement with an outlying stone hut circle situated on the lower northern slopes of Old Hill within the valley of the Middle Brook close to its confluence with Bala Brook. The enclosed stone hut circle settlement survives as an oval enclosure approximately 39 metres long by 29 metres wide internally containing up to four stone hut circles, three are attached to the southern enclosure wall and the fourth is free standing. The stone hut circles vary in size internally from approximately 3 metres up to 7 metres in diameter and like the enclosure are defined by low walls of up to 1.7 metres wide and 0.5 metres high with occasional larger stones. To the east a short curving length of additional walling extends on the outside of the enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441879, SX66SE38 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 14th April 1950. Enclosure and two hut circles. Enclosure measures 40 metres by 32 metres. Southern hut circle 9.0 metres diameter. Northern 7.0 metres. Condition fragmentary.
Field investigation on 26th july 1977. Two enclosed hut circles are on the north-east facing slopes of Old Hill at 310.0 metres OD. The enclosure, measuring 39.0 metres by 29.0 metres internally has ruined walling, 1.6 metres thick and turf covered, with a maximum height of 0.4 metres. The northern hut is fragmentary and of indeterminate type. The southern hut is possible Type 2, internal diameter 7.0 metres, with walls 1.7 metres thick with a possible entrance on the south.