Name:Cairn on south-west slope of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

A previously unrecorded barrow on south-western slope of Penn Beacon. One of a linear group of barrows. Irregular in shape, about 11 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. Turf covered but stones visible. A pronounced hollow in the north-west side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R. + Hankin, C., 1980, Cairn on south-west slope of Penn Beacon (Worksheet). SDV151761.

(April 1980) SX 5950 6265 (approximate) A previously unrecorded barrow on the south-west slope of Penn Beacon. It lies roughly 200m north of the cairn at SX 5951 6248 listed by Grinsell (1978) as Cornwood no. 3, and bears approximately south-west from Penn Beacon.
It lies on a fairly steep south-west slope near the border of the moor and is part of a linear group of barrows lying roughly along the contour which includes Cornwood nos 3 and 4, and 5 unlisted examples.
The barrow is irregular in shape, about 11m diameter and 0.5m high. Completely covered with turf and bilberry with no stones visible. A pronounced hollow in the north-west side. Feature needs expert confirmation.

Not recorded.

Penn Beacon S. W. cairn '10' at SX59436264 of 3.0 metres diameter survives as a ring of ten small slabs with several of them overthrown. The upper edge of a narrow slab protruding through the turf near the centre is in the correct position for the end stone of a cist. The cairn itself has gone but probably contributed to the rubble of the unrecognisable ruin nearby.

This cairn is one of several lying along the south-west slope of Penn Beacon west of Cholwich Town contour reave. It is a somewhat irregular mound 11 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres in height. It is turf-covered, but some of the stones which form the mound protrude.