Name:South Quoditch, Ashwater

Summary

Farmstead depicted on the Ashwater Tithe Map. The layout was altered in the second half of the 19th century. Surviving farm buildings include a substantial two storey L-shaped barn. The name Quoditch, however, is first documented in 1249.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1249 AD to 1249 AD)

The Ashwater Tithe Map shows three ranges of buildings around the north, west and south sides of a yard with a smaller building at an angle on the east side. Additional buildings are shown to the south and north-east of the main farmyard.

South Quoditch marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the buildings to have been altered in the second half of the 19th century. The west range and part of the south range have been demolished and a new farmhouse built to the west of the yard with a garden. A wing has been added to the north range of the farmyard.

Further additions and alterations are evident in the late 19th-early 20th century, in particular a new range of buildings on the east side of the farmyard.

The name Quoditch is first recorded as 'Quidhiwis' in 1249.

Torridge District Council, 2020, 1/0630/2020/FUL: Quoditch, Ashwater (Planning Application). SDV363950.

Information submitted with a planning application show the range of buildings on the north side of the yard to comprise a large two-storey L-shaped stone-built barn with a slate roof. The ground floor formerly contained a milking parlour, the first floor is divided into two rooms. It has a king post roof structure.
The east range is a single storey stone building with a box metal clad roof. It was formerly a cow shed.

South Quoditch marked.