Name:Tinners' cache within settlement south of Middle Brook, South Brent

Tinners' cache on southern boundary of Middle Brook central enclosure of medieval or later date

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 106-7, Map 57 , Figure 57.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Middle Brook Central enclosure'. A tinners' cache was built into the southern boundary wall which still retains its covering of slabs propped together over the chamber.

Enclosures and hut circles at Petre's Pits Bottom. The southern enclosure is D-shaped with three sides defined by substantial walls up to 1.8m wide and 1m high and the fourth side formed by a steep scarp slope which was probably the result of tin working activity. A small tinner’s cache inserted into the southern wall of the enclosure still retains its corbelled slab roof forming a beehive shape, has two entrances and measures approximately 1.5 metre in diameter internally.