Name:Hut circle within enclosed hut circle settlement south of Middle Brook, South Brent

Hut circle within enclosed hut circle settlement south of Middle Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

One large and one small 'Hut Circles' shown within enclosure on 19th century map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 11th May 1977. Pound walls which are roughly circular are low and fragmentary, 0.5 metres high and overgrown with heather. There are four low hut circles, which are 6 metres, 5.5 metres, 8 metres and 5 metres in diameter respectively two china clay culverts cross the pound. The pound wall adjacent to the river appears to have been rebuilt into a small rectangular building. The pound and hut circles are visible but indistinct on the 1948 aerial photograph. The site has now been scheduled.

'Middle Brook Upper ecnlsoure' has five hut circles with diameters between 3.5 metres and 4.2 metres.

Hut circcle shown at 'Settlement' on modern mapping.

This monument which falls into two areas includes two enclosed stone hut circle settlements and later tinner’s caches situated on the southern side of the Middle Brook valley close to its confluence with Petre’s Pits Bottom on the lower north western slopes of Old Hill. This northern enclosure survives as a roughly oval enclosure containing up to five stone hut circles and a small tinner’s cache built into the northern wall of the enclosure. Four of the huts are free standing and the fifth is attached to the southern interior enclosure wall. The huts vary in diameter internally from 5 metres up to 8 metres and are defined by low walls up to 0.5 metres high and the largest has a curving interior division.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441873, SX66SE36 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 23rd December 1977. There are four Type 2 huts within the enclosure; their internal diameters vary from 3.0 metres to 6.5 metres, with walling averaging 1.3 metres thick and 0.5 metres high. The majority have eastern entrances The interiors are levelled; the general conditions is poor. No associated field system or cultivation plots are visible