Name:Hut east of enclosed settlement at Huntingdon Warren

Summary

One of two hut circles lie on the moderate south-facing slope of Huntingdon Warren some 450m north-west of Huntingdon Cross. Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.8m, with walls 1.3m wide, 0.6m high.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/02/1996) SX65986639. Two hut circles lie on the moderate south-facing slope of Huntingdon Warren some 450m north-west of Huntingdon Cross. Both huts (tabulated below) are positioned on platforms terraced into the hillside and are relatively small with an average internal diameter of only 2.5m. Neither possesses an identifiable entrance.
SX 6599666375 Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.8m, with walls 1.3m wide, 0.6m high.
SX 6597966421 Hut diameter (internal) measures 2.2m, with walls 0.8m wide, 0.8m high.