Name:Prehistoric Hut Platform on Crownhill Down

Prehistoric hut platform or later feature on Crownhill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE131

• HUT PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Oval level hut platform visited on 1st June 1979 on north-west slope of Crownhill Down. Possibly Prehistoric.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Portworthy Mica Dam Proposal - Archaeological Features on NW Slope of Crownhill Down (Report - Survey). SDV343628.

Several other features recorded in this area.

Platform not identified during investigation but grass covered amorphous shallow digging with upcast on the lower north-west side found at the site. Possibly military or small industrial activity.

Fleming, A., 1980, Portworthy Mica Dam: Report on Archaeological Features (Report - Survey). SDV343629.

Hut platforms identified in this area are more probably pits with upcast, or possibly cairns as they are too small and not level enough for dwellings.

Hut circle recorded.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439480 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343632.

The area at SX569605 was covered by dense stands of mature gorse and bracken in 2002. All that could be identified in the limited open areas on the north-west facing hillslope of Crownhill Down were scattered upcast mounds and slight scoops. One at SX56946057 was almost certainly a prospecting pit. However a comprehensive identification of the features was not possible until the area is cleared of the dense vegetation.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.