Name:Possible ring cairn, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

A disturbed sub-circular earthwork bisected by a medieval or later field bank. The remains consist of a turf and stone ring measuring 13.4m north-south by 11.3m with a maximum height of 0.6m. The eastern edge is marked by a slight bank containing a semi-circle of embedded boulders while the western margin is visible as a spread stony bank some 3.0m wide. The latter has served as a repository for cleared surface stone and its original form is indeterminate. The interior of this feature is occupied by the later bank and a number of slit trenches.
The origin, form and function of this monument are unclear though the eastern side suggests that it began as a ring cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR9 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Lack of distinctive features makes the site difficult to identify on the ground. A new drainage channel has recently been dug (probably within last 12 months) to within 6 metres of the south east rim of the structure. 30% bracken cover noted, although feature condition otherwise assessed as good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during July 2019 visit.