Name:Extractive pit southeast of Catsbridge, Lamerton

Summary

An earthwork of possible post-medieval or 19th century extractive or mine workings is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any pit features in this location. Earthworks labelled as ‘Catsbridge Mine’ are shown in proximity to the west.

An irregularly shaped earthwork hollow is visible.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 95m long by 50m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey map, although earthworks labelled as ‘Catsbridge Mine’ are shown in proximity to the west. It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century extractive pit, or mine which had probably passed out of use by the late-19th century. Some caution should be exercised, and it is also possible the earthwork is of natural origin.

Possible quarry or mine workings associated with catsbridge mine. SX 42146 75372.