Name:Field boundaries south of Sydenham Damerel

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible on lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013, and are interpreted as the remains of medieval field boundaries, apparently overlain by the later field pattern.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The boundaries depicted in this location are regular and straight, and do not correspond to the earthworks visible on lidar.

Broad and poorly defined curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Several broad curvilinear earthworks, up to 10 metres in width, are visible on lidar data captured between 2005 and 2013. They appear to be overlain by a later field pattern of straight boundaries enclosing relatively large and regular parcels of land, depicted on the Tithe maps. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of medieval, or potentially earlier, field boundary banks that went out of use by the mid-19th century. They may be associated with a holloway to the north-west (MDV130333).

Possible curvilinear boundary extending into the field on the east side but severely denuded.