Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The hut circle is one of seven, probably associated with a prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down immediately to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE70

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

A circular bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1970 - 1978, SX56SE70, SX56SE70 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343431.

At SX57386077. Hut circle with earthen bank 8 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high.

Visited on 27th June 1979. Earth banked hut circle stands between Bottle Hill Leat to the west and the lower wall of the Prehistoric field system to the east. A small sinuous section of earth and stone wall to the southwest is probably associated with it. Diameter 8 metres, height 0.2 metres and width 1 metre.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, Crownhill Down (Personal Comment). SDV343436.

Site visited on 2nd October 1980. At SX57376077. A circular platform 6.9 metres in diameter, levelled into a western slope, and of uncertain type. There is a bank 1.6 metres wide and 0.2 metres high on the perimeter in the western half.

Hut circle in Field System 2.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Recorded from aerial photographs.

Crownhill Tor Fields cairn at SX37366079 of 3.0 metres by 0.3 metres recorded at this location. However Figure 52.16 appears to show one hut circle to the north-west and two hut circles to the south-east of this feature within Enclosure 1'.

A circular earthwork bank is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439306 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343432.

There are five hut cirlcles and one hut platform within a Prehistoric field system. Hut C) a hut circle with an earthen bank 8 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high.
Hut C) A circular platform 6.9 metres in diameter levelled into a west slope and of uncertain type. There is a bank 1.6 metres wide and 0.2 metres high in the western half.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

An earthwork bank up to circa 2.5m wide is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, enclosing a circular hollow approximately 7 to 8m across.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date.
It is probably associated with a prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down immediately to the east (MDV2558)