Name:Earthwork mounds west of Morwellham, Gulworthy

Summary

Irregular earthwork mounds are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The earthworks are probably associated with modern landscaping activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MOUND (Late 20th Century - 1967 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

No earthworks are visible in this location. A square feature of a possible mine shaft is visible.

Irregularly shaped mounds are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2000 ACCESSED 26-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The earthworks correspond with a wooded area. A car park is shown to the immediate south.

Irregularly shaped mounds, enclosing an area that measures circa 80 metres long by 20 metres wide, are visible as prominent earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The earthworks correspond entirely with a wooded area visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2000. The earthwork mounds are not visible on digital 1940’s RAF aerial photographs when this area is shown as pasture, although a square feature associated with mine shaft MDV67385 is possibly visible here. This supports the interpretation that the earthworks are probably of mid to late-20th century in date and perhaps derived from landscaping for Morwellham Quay visitor carpark to the immediate south.
The earthworks have not therefore been transcribed as part of this survey, but they have been recorded to prevent them from being mis-interpreted in the future as a possible post-medieval or 19th century mining feature.

Spoil heaps appear substantially larger than that described in MDV67385