Name:Possible field system south-east of Bucktor, Gulworthy

Summary

Curvilinear earthworks of banks and ditches, interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 2007 and 2016. The field boundaries had mostly been removed by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

One of the earthwork banks corresponds with a line of trees.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 03-FEB-2007; 17-JAN-2010; 15-FEB-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible.

Curvilinear banks and ditches, between 5-15 metres wide and predominantly orientated north-west to south-east, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 2007 and 2016. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 9 hectares of moderate north-east facing slope to the south-east of Bucktor.
One of the earthwork banks at SX46167192 corresponds with a line of trees which are depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The remaining earthworks do not correspond with any such features on this map, or on later available historic maps but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system, with the field boundaries having mostly been removed by the late-19th century. A ditch that is flanked on either side by banks at SX45997214 is interpreted as a possible trackway associated with this field system.
An additional earthwork bank that has also been recorded during this survey was interpreted as a relict field boundary of probable post-medieval date. It may not therefore be associated with this medieval field system and so has therefore been recorded as a separate monument (MDV130324). Banks that are visible at SX46227201 and SX46007180 and which have been recorded from aerial photographs by the Tamar Valley NMP project as MDV114434 and MDV114369 are possibly associated with this field system.

Field boundary not shown on epoch 1. SX 46249 72136.