Name:Field boundary east of Gulworthy Cross, Gulworthy

Summary

Curvilinear earthworks of a ditch flanked by a bank and interpreted as a relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The field boundary had been removed by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

A curvilinear ditch and bank are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear earthworks of a ditch flanked by a bank, both circa 14 metres wide and orientated north-west to south-east, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features shown on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as Barton fields.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as defining a possible relict ditch and banked field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date that had passed out of use by the late-19th century. The field boundary possibly continues into the neighbouring land parcel to the south-west, although given the subtle nature of the earthworks in this location and their potential to be of natural origin, they have not been transcribed.

Field boundary not shown on epoch 1. May possibly extend into the field on the southern side where a faint ditch is visible. SX 45052 72841.