Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes of Crownhill Down. The hut circle is one of seven probably associated with a surrounding prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

A circular bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Site visited on 27th June 1979. An oval level platform, probably the floor of a hut circle stands within the Prehistoric field system. Elliptical in shape, its east wall is dug into the hillside, still containing a few embedded stones. Two large standing stones to the south-west, built into the lower wall of the field system may have marked the entrance to an enclosure. Length 7 metres and width 6 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980, Crownhill Down (Personal Comment). SDV343436.

Site visited on 2nd October 1980. hut circle not found, but there is a possible hut of uncertain type at SX 57356080. It has an internal diameter of approximately 3.5 metres with four blocks of stone on the perimeter. A narrow field, 6 metres wide and 21 metres long, extends westward of the hut, bounded by a line of single small stones.

Hut circle in Field System 2.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Not shown on 1985 interpretation.

Several hut circles shown within Enclosure '1' between Ridding and Crownhill Downs.

A hollow or terrace is visible enclosed by a circular bank.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439306 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343432.

One of Five hut circles within a Prehistoric field system. Hut D) elliptical hut platform measures 7 metres by 6 metres and is cut into the hill slope. It contains a few stones on its east while a small wall runs along its north side.
Hut D) was subsequently not found but a possible hut of uncertain type was identified to the north-west at SX57356080. It had an internal diameter of approximately 3.5 metres with four blocks of stone on the perimeter. A narrow field 6 metres wide and 21 metres long extends to the west of the hut bounded by a line of single small stones.
Scattered group of hut circles probably associated with a rectilinear field system. At SX57406075 a well defined hut is levelled into the hillslope. The oval shaped interior is 7.8 metres by 5.9 metres with an 0.5 metre high backscarp and a 0.4 metre high frontscarp. The turf covered stony bank is 0.4 metres high. There is no trace of an entrence gap but the hut was probably approached from the north or south along the slope.
An adjacent amorphous mound at SX57366079 which is 4.2 metres by 3.5 metres by 0.4 metres high may be a small claerance mound.
At SX57406074 is a hut stance levelled into the slope with a 0.7 metre high backscarp and a 0.3 metre high frontscarp. The level interior measures 6 metres by 4.6 metres with a slight stony bank along the lip of the frontscarp. There is no obvious entrance.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

An earthwork bank up to circa 2.5m wide is visible as a very slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, enclosing a roughly circular hollow approximately 7m in diameter.
The circular earthwork is immediately east of a north-north-east to south-south-west linear earthwork bank, part of a wider prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down (MDV2558).
The circular earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date, probably associated with the surrounding field system.