Name:Hut circle to south of enclosure east of Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

One of three hut circles to the south of enclosure. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

Enclosure and eight hut circles to the west and two to the south are marked on the Ordnance Survey 1880 map.

These hut circle are rather fragmentary, composed of turf-covered stones, only a few inches high. The average dimeter of the huts is 6.5 meters. No definite entrances were recorded.

Ministry of Works, 1961, Enclosure and hut circles east of Huntingdon Ford (Schedule Document). SDV152916.

Hut circles situated to the west of the enclosure. Eight hut circles, all small, built of very small stones. Possibly robbed to build the enclosure.

(08/07/1977) SX 66726609. Two hut circles cut back into a steep, well drained, south facing slope at 365m above OD. The huts are in very poor condition and consist of a terrace, 7.5m diameter, with traces of small boulder walling, 1m wide, and a probable type II hut, internal diameter 4.2m, with orthostatic walling 1.2m wide.
Discovered during field investigation.
They are probably associated with the enclosure (SX 66 NE 35) and hut circles (SX 66 NE 28).