Name:Enclosure east of Huntingdon Cross, Dean Prior

Summary

The partial remains of one of two enclosures to the east of Huntingdon Cross with a hut circle on the exterior of the southern boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure 'B' at 'Biller's Pound' has lost much of the perimeter wall in the disturbed ground alongside a tinners' gully. Its remains and the foundations of a small building (Hut Circle '1' at 3.4 metres diameter) are slight with mostly a single line of slabs set in a low bank and perhaps it had already become redundant in Bronze Age times. Enclosure 'B' is shown as a U-shaped feature with the hut circle attached to the exterior of the southern wall.

U-shaped feature visible on aerial photograph.