Name:Extractive pits within Birch Wood, Whitchurch

Summary

Irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century extractive pits and spoil heaps possibly associated with Devon and Courtenay Mine, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The workings had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The pits and banks do not correspond with any features in this exact location, although an earthwork is depicted in proximity to the west.

Irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped earthworks of two pits flanked on their downslope side by banks, between 28-53 metres long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.
The pits and banks do not correspond with any features in this exact location on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although an earthwork (MDV79954) is depicted in proximity to the west. A ‘Shaft’ is also labelled in the location of the southern pit on the 2021 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.
The earthworks are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century extractive pits and spoil heaps that had probably passed out of use by the late 19th century. Other workings that include extractive pits, shafts, open works and spoil heaps (MDV130411) have also been recorded in Birch Wood during this survey and both may be associated with Devon and Courtenay Mine (MDV4073) further to the east.
The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.

A ‘Shaft’ is labelled in this location.