Name:Medieval Longhouse on Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Medieval longhouse and possible barn withiin a Prehistoric field system on Crownhill Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE129

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Visited on 13th July 1979 a Medieval longhouse and associated enclosures sited in a grassy sheltered gully within the Prehistoric field system in an area otherwise of heather and gorse, are the remains of a possible Medieval longhouse and two associated enclosures. These flank a remodelled section of the Prehistoric field system notable for its abundance of stone and comparitively clearly defined shape by comparison with the remainder of the system. The longhouse containing at least one division and the walls of both it and the two enclosures consist of earth and stones denuded but definable. Longhouse length 11 metres by 5 metres wide by 0.2 metres high. One enclosure is 8 metres long by 3 metres wide and the other is 8 metres log by 5 metres wide.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979 - 1980, SX56SE129, SX56SE129 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343622.

A Medieval farmstead visited on 3rd October 1980 at SX57506087 is situated in a grassy, bowl-shaped, depression under the crest of the Crownhill Down ridge. There appear to be two buildings, one ('A') in a large banked and walled field, the other ('B'), adjoins the west side of the field. Both are aligned with the slope. Building A: internal measurements approximately 13 metres by 4 metres but the northern end is either destroyed or concealed. The 'walling' is no more than 0.1 metres high and about 0.6 metres wide, seemingly a single line of stones banked with earth. Building B: possibly a barn with internal measurements about 18.3 metres by 2.9 metres with a possible subdivision and an entrance gap midway along the building the gap leading into the field to the east. The walling is mostly footings of small stones, 0.1 metres high with a few boulders. Edward's considered Building B to be two adjoining buildings but it seems likely to be a longhouse from both the measurements and the situation. The lack of any real walling suggests early and possibly timber structures. Other details: Plan.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX56SE (Cartographic). SDV336987.

Not recorded on the 1985 interpretation.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 194-6. Map 52, Figure 52.16 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Longhouse not shown on Figure 52.16 but two possible hut circles are shown in the two rectangular fields shown to the west of the 'Tor'.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 439474 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343623.

The remains of this small Medieval farmstead were not identified because the area is now covered by dense mature gorse and bracken.

Settlement completely obscured by gorse. Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.