Name:Enclosure 'B' at settlement 250 metres west of Brockhill Ford, Dean Prior

Summary

Oval enclosure, 110m by 70m and 0.6m hectares, is built on to enclosure 'A' and has a wall, about 1.7m wide in poor condition. It contains three hut circles, average internal diameter 5.5m, walls about 1.4m wide and in very poor condition. Two are freestanding and one is built against the enclosure wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• Pastscape: 441396

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6766, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147534.

National Monuments Record, 09/04/1980, NMR SX6765 (Aerial Photograph). SDV146067.

Photograph taken on 9th April 1980

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with seven hut circles.

(05/07/1977) B: SX 67596593. This oval enclosure, 110m by 70m and 0.6m hectares, is built on to enclosure 'A' and has a wall, about 1.7m wide in poor condition. It contains three possibly type II hut circles, average internal diameter 5.5m, walls about 1.4m wide and in very poor condition. Two are freestanding and one is built against the enclosure wall.
There are also two 'D' shaped yards, about 4.5m by 2m internally; a sub rectangular yard, 7m by 6.5m internally, a wall 1.5m wide built of small boulders; and the fragmentary remains of another yard, about 8m by 3m internally. All the yards are built onto the enclosure wall.

Enclosure 'B'. Ovoid enclosure at SX67596593, built into enclosure 'A'. Three Type II hut circles noted in survey.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QG, 8, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234504.

Photograph taken on 14th March 1990.

Enclosure 'B' at the prehistoric settlement at 'Hickaton Hill South-east' was maybe the first constructed. There are two free standing huts near the centre and five of 4.0 to 6.8 metres diameter against the circuit wall as well as a pen.

Central enclosure with five internal hut circles shown on modern mapping.