Name:Hut within Enclosure 'A' at hut circle settlement 250m west of Brockhill Ford

One of ten hut circles within Enclosure 'A' at hut circle settlement south-east of Hickaton Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

One of ten hut circles within Enclosure 'A' at the prehistoric settlement at 'Hickaton Hill South-east' with an entrance to the south-west.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

One of ten hut circles within the southern enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes three enclosed prehistoric settlements and a medieval farmstead situated on a gentle south facing slope of Dean Moor overlooking the Avon Reservoir. The northern settlement includes an agglomerated enclosure with four elements and at least 26 stone hut circles. Most of the huts are either within or attached to the enclosure walls suggesting that this settlement developed considerably after the building of the enclosures. Two huts lie a short distance east of the southern enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441396, SX66NE16 (Website). SDV363416.

Enclosure 'A' at SX67576574 contains ten terraced Type II hut circles, average internal diameter 6.5 meters, walls 1.2 meters wide and all except one are in fair condition. Two huts are built against the enclosure wall and the remainder are free-standing. Seven of the huts have entrances in the south quadrant; one 1.3 meters wide marked by transverse slabs and another 0.7 meters wide marked by orthostats 1.2 meters high.