Name:Crownhill Down Cottage

Summary

Crownhill Down Cottage is depicted on The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map within a 19th century field system, adjacent to a small enclosure. The cottage remains visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s but has been destroyed by the expansion of the Headon China Clay works.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to XXI - 1840 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

EDWARDS, C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV151218.

Vis=19/4/1979 (edwards, c. ). Crownhill down cottage now stands in ruins, the tiled roof having fallen in and the walls beginning to crumble. The field walls to the east of the cottage have been destroyed by the extension of headon clay pit.19th century.

Des=hemerdon survey (1979)/parish file.

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26818.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985).

The cottage is not depicted.

Crownhill Down Cottage is depicted

The cottage is visible as a building.

The cottage and surrounding fields have been removed.

Crownhill Down Cottage and the surrounding field system are not depicted on the Plympton St Mary Tithe Map but are shown on The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map. The cottage is therefore probably mid-19th century in origin.
The cottage remains visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s but has been destroyed by the expansion of the Headon China Clay works on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002.