Name:Enclosure 'C' within prehistoric settlement east of Zeal gully, Dean Prior

Enclosure 'C' (Butler) within Bronze Age hut circle settlement with one internal hut circle

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement consisting of three linked enclosures with twelve hut circles south of the Avon Dam Reservoir, parts of the site have been destroyed by quarrying

• Pastscape: 441740

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1977, SX66SE1, SX66SE1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV178128.

Hut circles and enclosures on Gripper's Hill, Avon Valley. Four enclosures and eleven hut circles.
Enclosure 3; consists of the remains of a wall constructed of large stones measuring 57.0 meters by 40.0 meters, also using living rock at southern corner. This enclosure is in poor condition.
Hut F; (diameter 8.0 meters) wall composed of large stone, partly turf covered. No visible entrance; in poor condition; within enclosure 3.

Fox, A., 1955, Huts and Enclosures on Gripper's Hill, in the Avon Valley, Dartmoor, 55-62 (Article in Serial). SDV178125.

Full report on the excavation undertaken here during the construction of the Avon dam. There are the remains of four enclosures, containing ten or more huts, three or four outlying huts in poor condition. Most of the enclosure walls are so ruined they appear only as an untidy spread of loose stones.
Enclosure 3; a rectangle, the west wall includes natural boulders and outcrop.

'Gripper's Hill' settlement was planned in 1954 before construction of the Avon Dam. It consists of six enclosures and numerous hut circles.
Enclosure 'C' is also cleared and subdivided by a cross wall. It contains the most important building in the settlement Hut Circle '5' of 6.5 metres diameter sited on a natural platform.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with one hut circle.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441740, SX66SE1 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 30 th June 1977. On the south slopes of Gripper's Hill at 310-325 metres OD is a settlement which consists of three contiguous enclosures containing eight huts, with a further four huts to the south-west.
The walls of the primary Enclosures II and III appear thicker than those of Enclosure IV - up to 2.0 metres average. No III has only one hut and no yards.